Phinney Estate Law
[…] Ida's refusal to cooperate with care along with doctor who quit and care agencies that lack staff to provide sufficient hours of care or who were unwilling to cooperate with orders for more regular turning lead to a further decline in health.  In the Winter storm of 2006, Ida was left unattended and declined further and died after a brief hospitalization.

After Ida's death DSHS charged Raven with neglect under the Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act, RCW ch. 74.34.

The Court of Appeals described Raven’s duty to Ida: A court-appointed guardian owes a duty of care to her ward.  RCW 11.92.043(4).  Specifically, a guardian has a duty “to care for and maintain the incapacitated person in the setting least restrictive to the incapacitated person’s freedom and appropriate to the incapacitated person’s personal care needs, [and to] assert the incapacitated person’s rights and best interests.” RCW 11.92.043(4).

The court acknowledged Raven's duty "did not include guaranteeing effective care and treatment" but did include making every reasonable effort to provide the care Ida needed.